The Friendly Fifth

2018 Convention Schedule and Events

SON Fifth District Master Calendar

SON DISTRICT FIVE CONVENTION SCHEDULE  

June 27 - July 1, 2018
Radisson Hotel - La Crosse, Wisconsin

Cultural events are noted in purple.

Wednesday, June 27
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Convention Attendees arrive and check in Hotel Lobby
Vendors set up vendor displays Hotel Main Foyer
Coffee break cookie storage Lobby Confer. Rm.
Folk art exhibitors submit artwork Iowa Room
Cultural classes and speakers set up Various Rooms
Attendees explore historic La Crosse You choose!

Thursday, June 28
7:00 am - Noon Vendors, art exhibitors, and presenters set up Various Rooms
7:00 - 9:00 am Buffet breakfast (pre-registration required) Ballroom A
8:00 - 10:00 am District Five Board of Director’s Meeting -Mississippi Suite
(District Five Board of Directors only; no Delegates) (Room 823)
10:00 am - Noon District Committee Meetings Various Rooms
(Only Delegates serving on a committee must attend)
Nomination Committee Hotel Restaurant
Credentials Committee Hotel Restaurant
Reports & Publicity Committee Hotel Restaurant
Finance Committee Mississippi Suite
Fraternal Affairs Committee Wisconsin 1
Laws Committee Wisconsin 2
Resolutions Committee Wisconsin 3
Noon - 1:00 pm Luncheon Ballroom A
(District Five Committees, District Board and Convention Executive Committee only)
1:00 pm District Committee Meetings resume See above
2:00-2:30 pm Coffee Break WI Room Foyer
2:30-3:00 pm Workshop- Lodge Financials presented by Mike Palecek Ballroom A
3:30-4:00 pm Workshop – Cultural and Sports Medals Programs
presented by Esther Charlton and Michaela Decker Ballroom A

Late afternoon and evening are open for exploring LaCrosse and dinner on your own.
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
THURSDAY Cultural Classes and Speakers
(open to all Delegates who are not serving on a District Committee):
8:00 am - Noon Sami bracelet (wire weaving) class Minnesota B
8:30 am - Noon Hardanger class Illinois Room
8:30 am - Noon Intermediate Knitting class Minnesota A
12:45 - 6:00 pm Bus departs for day trip to Westby and Norskedalen
1:00 pm Speaker event: The Norwegian Crop: Tobacco Minnesota A
Presented by Glenn Borreson
2:00 pm Tour of Dahl Auto Museum (on your own, pay at the Museum)
2:00 pm Speaker event: Building Bridges - Understanding Minnesota A
Norwegian-American and Native American Histories
in Light of One Another by Kristin Glomstad
3:00 pm Speaker event: Wisconsin 15th Volunteer Regiment Minnesota A
Presented by David Glomstad
A cultural arts exhibit will be open daily in the Iowa Room throughout the Convention.

Friday, June 29
6:00 am Fifth District Walk-a-Thon Meet in Hotel Lobby
6:30 - 8:30 am Buffet breakfast (pre-registration required) Wisconsin Room
Fifth District Business meeting schedule—all Delegates must attend:
8:00 am Call to Order of Lodge Meeting: President Johnson Ballroom
(All Delegates must be present)
Anthems and Pledge of Allegiance
Welcome and greetings by President Johnson and LaCrosse Mayor Tim Kabat
Introduction of International Board President Jon Tehven,
CEO Eivind Heiberg, International Treasurer Elaine Nelson, and guests and visitors

Appointment of Officers: President Johnson
Introductions: District Five Officers, District Five Directors,
Past Officers and Directors.
Roll Call of Delegates: Darlene Arneson, District Secretary
Report of Credentials Committee
Seating of Delegates
Report of approval of District Lodge Meeting Minutes: Secretary Arneson
Approval of Rules for 2018 District Lodge Meeting
10:00 – 10:45 am Coffee Break Wisconsin Foyer
10:45 am Business meeting resumes Ballroom
Noon - 1:30 pm Buffet lunch (for Delegates and pre-registered non-Delegates Wisconsin Room )
1:30 pm Business meeting resumes Ballroom
1:30 pm La Crosse Queen departs for afternoon sightseeing Riverside Park
cruise (preregistration required; non-Delegates only)
3:00 - 3:45 pm Coffee break Wisconsin Foyer
3:45 pm Business meeting resumes Ballroom
4:30 pm Silent Auction ends and announcement of winning bids Ballroom
5:00 pm Recess Lodge Meeting and pick-up of auction items Ballroom
+ + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + + +
FRIDAY Cultural Classes and Speakers
(Delegates will not be able to attend due to the business meeting schedule):
8:30 am - Noon Hardanger class Illinois Room
8:30 am - Noon Intermediate Knitting Minnesota A
9:00 am - 10:15 Genealogy Session I Minnesota B
10:30 - 11:45 am Genealogy Session II Minnesota B

1:00 pm Speaker event: Viking Presence in Ireland Minnesota A
by Ron Nowland
2:00 pm Speaker event: No Wadmal at Walmart Illinois Room
by Linda Johnson-Morke
3:00 pm Speaker event: Viking Pottery and Weaponry Minnesota B
by Jon Lee
4:00 pm Group Event: Share your Immigrant Ancestors’ Stories Minnesota A
5:30 pm Fish fry buffet dinner at the Radisson Wisconsin Room
(pre-registration required)
Wergeland Dancers from Wergeland Lodge perform
7:30 pm LaCrosse Queen departs for evening river sightseeing Riverside Park
cruise (pre-registration required)
Saturday, June 30
6:00 am Fifth District Walk-a-Thon Meet in Hotel Lobby
6:30 - 8:30 am Buffet breakfast (pre-registration required) Wisconsin Room
Fifth District Business meeting schedule—all Delegates must attend:
8:00 - 10:00 am Call to Order to Resume Business Meeting Ballroom
10:00 - 10:30 am Coffee Break Wisconsin Foyer
10:30 am Business meeting resumes Ballroom
Noon Lunch and Zone Caucus Meetings Various Rooms
Zone 1 Wisconsin 1
Zone 2 Wisconsin 2
Zone 3 and Central Lodge Wisconsin 3
Zone 4 Minnesota A
Zone 5 Minnesota B
Zone 6 Illinois
1:00 pm Business Meeting Resumes Ballroom
Adjournment
Announcements
3:30 pm Installation of District 5 Board Ballroom
Photographs: New and out-going Board Members
5:00 - 6:00 pm Social Hour - Hotel Foyer
6:00 pm Banquet, Awards and Entertainment with The Foot-Notes Ballroom
7:00 pm Bunad style show Ballroom
7:15 pm Entertainment and dancing continue Ballroom

Sunday, July 1
8:00 am - Noon District Five Board of Director’s Meeting: Iowa Room
New and out-going Board Members
(District Five Board of Directors only; no Delegates)


CONVENTION REGISTRATION DESK OPEN HOURS:
Wednesday, June 27, 2018 1:00 pm - 8:00 pm Hotel Lobby
Thursday, June 28, 2018 8:00 am - 7:00 pm Hotel Lobby
Friday, June 29, 2018 7:00 am - 5:00 pm Hotel Lobby
Saturday, June 30, 2018 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Hotel Lobby

 

Cultural Arts Exhibit

Calling all artists!
Wergeland Lodge will be presenting a Cultural Arts Exhibit during the upcoming Convention
and is asking artists to share their artwork.  (download a copy of the registration form on right)
The Exhibit will be open for the duration of the Convention (Thursday, June 28
through Saturday, June 30, 2018) in the Iowa Room at the Radisson Hotel.
The artwork must be Scandinavian or Nordic in nature. Categories of artwork
include, but are not limited, to: Needlework, weaving, knitting, textiles, carving,
rosemaling, painting, printmaking, metalwork, and other.
  Artists may choose to designate some or all of their artwork for sale. If an item
is designated for sale, the artist agrees that Wergeland Lodge is entitled to a 20%
sales commission, with the sale price balance of 80% to be remitted to the artist. All
items designated for sale must be marked as such by the artist with the price.
Artists must fill out and return the form below to Carol Stekel either by email
or mail by June 11, 2018. Carol will then contact you to discuss your artwork.
Artists whose artwork has been accepted may bring their artwork to the Iowa
Room on Wednesday, June 27, 2018 or the morning of Thursday, June 28, 2018.
Convention activities begin at 8:00 a.m. on Thursday, June 28, 2018. Artwork must be
removed by the artists from the Iowa Room prior to 4:00 p.m. on Saturday, June 30,
2018.
There will be “People’s Choice” awards to be awarded to artists in each
category. The winners will be announced on Saturday evening, June 30, 2018, at the
social hour from 5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. You are invited to join us for the social hour.
The Iowa Room will be staffed by Convention volunteers at all times the Exhibit
is open. When the Exhibit is closed, the Iowa Room will be locked. Wergeland Lodge
will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Exhibit artwork is protected and safe.
Wergeland Lodge reserves the right to determine whether artwork offered for
the Exhibit is in keeping with the theme and nature of the Convention.

Schedule of Events

Wednesday, June 27 Registration          For registration information click here

Registration Fee for delegates required
Delegates - convention packet, Includes Friday and Saturday lunches $95.00
Reg. Fee for non-delegates packets/access to sessions (meals below) $25.00
Convention workers from Wergeland (purchase meals below) --0--
Options: All prices listed here include taxes and tips

** Buffet breakfasts ($14/per meal): Thurs.____Friday___Sat.____ $14.00


Thursday, June 28  (Download "Convention Speakers" for more information)
Guided Bus Tour: (Minimum 35 people) $48.00
Westby Country Coon Prairie Church, seeing tobacco barns,
Westby Ski Hill, and 3:00 pm Norskedalen Tour
(4:30pm includes boxed picnic lunch & beverage in Norskedalen shelter house)
Bus loads at 12:45 on Front street in back of Radisson Hotel; and returns 6 PM

Thursday, June 28
PM’s Speaker or Dahl Ford Museum 712 S. 4th St. $4/$3 (Sr)

Cultural Classes AM: 
(Download "Cultural Skills Classes Document and Class Registration Form" on the right)
Hardanger - $15
Knitting - $30 (includes yarn, pattern & Needles)  $20.00 (includes yarn & Pattern only)
Sami Bracelets -$35
Genealogy $25

Friday, June 29 
(Download "Convention Speakers Document" for more Information on the right)
Three (3) Speakers; 2pm 3pm, 4pm included in registration
Cultural Classes continue AM: Hardanger, Knitting, Genealogy, and Sami Bracelets

Buffet Lunch in WI room for Non-Delegates $23.00
Buffet Dinner 5:30pm at the Radisson $31.00
La Crosse Queen Paddlewheeler (2 hr) $21.00
Sight-seeing cruise – 7:30 pm departure (Upper level – first 50 that sign up)
Best option for the delegate group. We have special permission to ride, while a dinner group and their entertainment
will be on the lower level.  SIGHTSEEING CRUISE ONLY, DOES NOT INCLUDE DINNER. You will want to sign up for dinner at the Radisson or elsewhere prior to the cruise.

Saturday, June 30 Banquet Entertainment by: The Foot Notes $36.00
Dinner choice : Smoked Salmon  or Roasted Pork